Texas · FIPS 48489 · ACS 2020–2024
Willacy County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Willacy County paid a median of $1,240 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $73,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.46% of home value, 4% above the Texas rate of 1.40% and 55% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.46%Effective tax rate±0.34% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $1,240Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $73,600Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 4,254Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
| Measure | Willacy County | Texas | U.S. | Willacy County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.46% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 1.50% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,240 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $1,164 | +$76 (+6.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,445 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $2,340 | +$105 (+4.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $922 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $931 | −$9 (-1.0%) |
| Median home value | $73,600 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $60,800 | +$12,800 (+21.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $7,399,100 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $6,055,000 |
How Willacy County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $14.60 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Texas: 153 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 92% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.51% of value; homes without one: 1.42%. Median bills: $2,445 and $922.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$76 (+6.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.46% ± 0.34% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,254 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kleberg County | 1.44% | $2,369 | $161,300 |
| Montgomery County | 1.44% | $5,268 | $346,200 |
| Dallas County | 1.45% | $4,798 | $303,000 |
| Hutchinson County | 1.45% | $1,602 | $119,100 |
| Floyd County | 1.45% | $1,107 | $89,600 |
| Deaf Smith County | 1.45% | $1,801 | $121,300 |
| Denton County | 1.46% | $7,055 | $437,200 |
| Dawson County | 1.46% | $1,677 | $103,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.