Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48153 · ACS 2020–2024

Floyd County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Floyd County paid a median of $1,107 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $89,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.45% of home value, 3% above the Texas rate of 1.40% and 54% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.45%Effective tax rate±0.29% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $1,107Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $89,600Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 1,430Owner-occupied homes73% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Floyd County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Floyd County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,305/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Floyd County average1.45%$1,305$109
Texas average1.40%$1,262$105
U.S. average0.94%$846$70
Property taxes in Floyd County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureFloyd CountyTexasU.S.Floyd County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.45%1.40%0.94%1.45%no change
Median tax, all owners$1,107$4,232$3,119$1,090+$17 (+1.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,598$5,327$3,489$1,936−$338 (-17.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$996$2,847$2,576$868+$128 (+14.7%)
Median home value$89,600$283,800$332,700$101,000−$11,400 (-11.3%)
Total taxes paid$2,111,500$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$2,211,200

How Floyd County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $14.49 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Texas: 150 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 91% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.24% of value; homes without one: 1.54%. Median bills: $1,598 and $996.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$17 (+1.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.45% ± 0.29% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,430 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Gray County1.44%$1,408$102,900
Kleberg County1.44%$2,369$161,300
Montgomery County1.44%$5,268$346,200
Dallas County1.45%$4,798$303,000
Hutchinson County1.45%$1,602$119,100
Deaf Smith County1.45%$1,801$121,300
Denton County1.46%$7,055$437,200
Willacy County1.46%$1,240$73,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates