Texas · FIPS 48115 · ACS 2020–2024
Dawson County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Dawson County paid a median of $1,677 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $103,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.46% of home value, 4% above the Texas rate of 1.40% and 56% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.46%Effective tax rate±0.26% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $1,677Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $103,400Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 2,856Owner-occupied homes71% of households own
| Measure | Dawson County | Texas | U.S. | Dawson County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.46% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 1.51% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,677 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $1,567 | +$110 (+7.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,308 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $1,940 | +$368 (+19.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,285 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $1,350 | −$65 (-4.8%) |
| Median home value | $103,400 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $90,800 | +$12,600 (+13.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $6,057,800 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $5,977,900 |
How Dawson County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $14.63 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Texas: 154 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 92% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.71% of value; homes without one: 1.28%. Median bills: $2,308 and $1,285.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$110 (+7.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.46% ± 0.26% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,856 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas County | 1.45% | $4,798 | $303,000 |
| Hutchinson County | 1.45% | $1,602 | $119,100 |
| Floyd County | 1.45% | $1,107 | $89,600 |
| Deaf Smith County | 1.45% | $1,801 | $121,300 |
| Denton County | 1.46% | $7,055 | $437,200 |
| Willacy County | 1.46% | $1,240 | $73,600 |
| Collin County | 1.48% | $7,521 | $475,600 |
| Wilbarger County | 1.48% | $1,432 | $89,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.