Texas · FIPS 48337 · ACS 2020–2024
Montague County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Montague County paid a median of $1,902 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $206,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.88% of home value, 38% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 7% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.88%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $1,902Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $206,400Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 6,820Owner-occupied homes80% of households own
| Measure | Montague County | Texas | U.S. | Montague County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.88% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 0.97% | −0.10 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,902 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $1,802 | +$100 (+5.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,505 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $2,180 | +$325 (+14.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,571 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $1,517 | +$54 (+3.6%) |
| Median home value | $206,400 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $189,400 | +$17,000 (+9.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $16,622,400 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $15,316,600 |
How Montague County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.76 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Texas: 25 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 60% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.94% of value; homes without one: 0.83%. Median bills: $2,505 and $1,571.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.10 pts) and the median tax changed +$100 (+5.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.88% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,820 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| DeWitt County | 0.86% | $1,469 | $170,900 |
| Newton County | 0.87% | $846 | $103,100 |
| Lee County | 0.88% | $2,584 | $267,800 |
| Lamar County | 0.88% | $1,748 | $200,700 |
| Erath County | 0.88% | $2,887 | $269,100 |
| Kimble County | 0.88% | $2,559 | $201,300 |
| Panola County | 0.88% | $1,242 | $158,100 |
| Kerr County | 0.89% | $3,103 | $321,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.