Texas · FIPS 48265 · ACS 2020–2024
Kerr County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Kerr County paid a median of $3,103 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $321,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.89% of home value, 37% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 5% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.89%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $3,103Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $321,200Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 15,863Owner-occupied homes70% of households own
| Measure | Kerr County | Texas | U.S. | Kerr County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.89% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 0.93% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,103 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $3,115 | −$12 (-0.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,713 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $3,340 | +$373 (+11.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,687 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $2,903 | −$216 (-7.4%) |
| Median home value | $321,200 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $285,100 | +$36,100 (+12.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $57,925,800 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $56,976,300 |
How Kerr County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.90 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Texas: 31 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 61% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.00% of value; homes without one: 0.81%. Median bills: $3,713 and $2,687.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed −$12 (-0.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.89% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 15,863 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montague County | 0.88% | $1,902 | $206,400 |
| Lee County | 0.88% | $2,584 | $267,800 |
| Lamar County | 0.88% | $1,748 | $200,700 |
| Erath County | 0.88% | $2,887 | $269,100 |
| Kimble County | 0.88% | $2,559 | $201,300 |
| Panola County | 0.88% | $1,242 | $158,100 |
| Jasper County | 0.89% | $1,326 | $136,400 |
| Grimes County | 0.90% | $2,414 | $237,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.