Texas · FIPS 48351 · ACS 2020–2024
Newton County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Newton County paid a median of $846 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $103,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.87% of home value, 38% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 7% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.87%Effective tax rate±0.19% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $846Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $103,100Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 4,011Owner-occupied homes83% of households own
| Measure | Newton County | Texas | U.S. | Newton County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.87% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 0.90% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $846 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $856 | −$10 (-1.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,182 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $1,257 | −$75 (-6.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $588 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $579 | +$9 (+1.6%) |
| Median home value | $103,100 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $83,100 | +$20,000 (+24.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $4,987,800 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $4,550,500 |
How Newton County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.72 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Texas: 24 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 60% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.88% of value; homes without one: 0.87%. Median bills: $1,182 and $588.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed −$10 (-1.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.87% ± 0.19% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,011 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fannin County | 0.86% | $2,529 | $233,700 |
| DeWitt County | 0.86% | $1,469 | $170,900 |
| Montague County | 0.88% | $1,902 | $206,400 |
| Lee County | 0.88% | $2,584 | $267,800 |
| Lamar County | 0.88% | $1,748 | $200,700 |
| Erath County | 0.88% | $2,887 | $269,100 |
| Kimble County | 0.88% | $2,559 | $201,300 |
| Panola County | 0.88% | $1,242 | $158,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.