Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48143 · ACS 2020–2024

Erath County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Erath County paid a median of $2,887 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $269,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.88% of home value, 37% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 6% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.88%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $2,887Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $269,100Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 10,619Owner-occupied homes63% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Erath County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Erath County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,368/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Erath County average0.88%$2,368$197
Texas average1.40%$3,772$314
U.S. average0.94%$2,528$211
Property taxes in Erath County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureErath CountyTexasU.S.Erath County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.88%1.40%0.94%0.95%−0.07 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,887$4,232$3,119$2,836+$51 (+1.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,585$5,327$3,489$3,395+$190 (+5.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,162$2,847$2,576$2,414−$252 (-10.4%)
Median home value$269,100$283,800$332,700$251,900+$17,200 (+6.8%)
Total taxes paid$33,155,300$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$32,879,400

How Erath County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.80 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Texas: 28 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 61% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.01% of value; homes without one: 0.77%. Median bills: $3,585 and $2,162.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed +$51 (+1.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.88% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 10,619 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Newton County0.87%$846$103,100
Montague County0.88%$1,902$206,400
Lee County0.88%$2,584$267,800
Lamar County0.88%$1,748$200,700
Kimble County0.88%$2,559$201,300
Panola County0.88%$1,242$158,100
Kerr County0.89%$3,103$321,200
Jasper County0.89%$1,326$136,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates