Texas · FIPS 48249 · ACS 2020–2024
Jim Wells County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Jim Wells County paid a median of $1,426 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $123,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.21% of home value, 13% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 29% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.21%Effective tax rate±0.20% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $1,426Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $123,600Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 9,090Owner-occupied homes68% of households own
| Measure | Jim Wells County | Texas | U.S. | Jim Wells County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.21% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 1.23% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,426 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $1,311 | +$115 (+8.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,297 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $2,546 | −$249 (-9.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $958 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $866 | +$92 (+10.6%) |
| Median home value | $123,600 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $104,800 | +$18,800 (+17.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $17,844,600 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $16,708,200 |
How Jim Wells County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.13 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Texas: 104 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 81% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.12% of value; homes without one: 1.32%. Median bills: $2,297 and $958.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$115 (+8.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.21% ± 0.20% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 9,090 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty County | 1.20% | $2,133 | $181,700 |
| Jones County | 1.20% | $1,535 | $96,500 |
| Castro County | 1.20% | $876 | $95,000 |
| Bell County | 1.21% | $3,476 | $241,000 |
| Starr County | 1.22% | $1,083 | $95,100 |
| Matagorda County | 1.22% | $2,328 | $172,900 |
| Grayson County | 1.23% | $3,146 | $248,400 |
| Orange County | 1.23% | $2,152 | $173,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.