Texas · FIPS 48427 · ACS 2020–2024
Starr County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Starr County paid a median of $1,083 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $95,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.22% of home value, 13% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 30% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.22%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $1,083Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $95,100Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 13,320Owner-occupied homes70% of households own
| Measure | Starr County | Texas | U.S. | Starr County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.22% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 1.29% | −0.07 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,083 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $1,047 | +$36 (+3.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,855 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $2,781 | +$74 (+2.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $920 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $860 | +$60 (+7.0%) |
| Median home value | $95,100 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $93,300 | +$1,800 (+1.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $20,204,800 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $20,608,300 |
How Starr County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.18 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Texas: 105 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 82% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.50% of value; homes without one: 1.12%. Median bills: $2,855 and $920.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed +$36 (+3.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.22% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 13,320 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Castro County | 1.20% | $876 | $95,000 |
| Bell County | 1.21% | $3,476 | $241,000 |
| Jim Wells County | 1.21% | $1,426 | $123,600 |
| Matagorda County | 1.22% | $2,328 | $172,900 |
| Grayson County | 1.23% | $3,146 | $248,400 |
| Orange County | 1.23% | $2,152 | $173,400 |
| Medina County | 1.23% | $3,165 | $239,600 |
| Parmer County | 1.24% | $1,872 | $146,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.