Texas · FIPS 48027 · ACS 2020–2024
Bell County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Bell County paid a median of $3,476 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $241,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.21% of home value, 14% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 29% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.21%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $3,476Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $241,000Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 80,418Owner-occupied homes57% of households own
| Measure | Bell County | Texas | U.S. | Bell County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.21% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 1.29% | −0.08 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,476 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $3,409 | +$67 (+2.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,942 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $3,892 | +$50 (+1.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,578 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $2,558 | +$20 (+0.8%) |
| Median home value | $241,000 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $221,100 | +$19,900 (+9.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $275,672,700 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $262,524,300 |
How Bell County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.11 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Texas: 103 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 81% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.26% of value; homes without one: 1.11%. Median bills: $3,942 and $2,578.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.08 pts) and the median tax changed +$67 (+2.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.21% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 80,418 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wilson County | 1.20% | $3,928 | $321,300 |
| Shackelford County | 1.20% | $2,004 | $174,800 |
| Liberty County | 1.20% | $2,133 | $181,700 |
| Jones County | 1.20% | $1,535 | $96,500 |
| Castro County | 1.20% | $876 | $95,000 |
| Jim Wells County | 1.21% | $1,426 | $123,600 |
| Starr County | 1.22% | $1,083 | $95,100 |
| Matagorda County | 1.22% | $2,328 | $172,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.