Texas · FIPS 48253 · ACS 2020–2024
Jones County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Jones County paid a median of $1,535 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $96,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.20% of home value, 14% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 28% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.20%Effective tax rate±0.19% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $1,535Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $96,500Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 4,755Owner-occupied homes80% of households own
| Measure | Jones County | Texas | U.S. | Jones County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.20% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 1.29% | −0.09 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,535 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $1,425 | +$110 (+7.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,721 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $1,685 | +$36 (+2.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,439 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $1,289 | +$150 (+11.6%) |
| Median home value | $96,500 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $92,700 | +$3,800 (+4.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $8,966,900 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $10,503,600 |
How Jones County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.00 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Texas: 101 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 81% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.15% of value; homes without one: 1.24%. Median bills: $1,721 and $1,439.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.09 pts) and the median tax changed +$110 (+7.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.20% ± 0.19% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,755 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guadalupe County | 1.19% | $4,343 | $304,400 |
| Midland County | 1.19% | $3,832 | $312,700 |
| Johnson County | 1.19% | $3,557 | $285,900 |
| Wilson County | 1.20% | $3,928 | $321,300 |
| Shackelford County | 1.20% | $2,004 | $174,800 |
| Liberty County | 1.20% | $2,133 | $181,700 |
| Castro County | 1.20% | $876 | $95,000 |
| Bell County | 1.21% | $3,476 | $241,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.