Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48247 · ACS 2020–2024

Jim Hogg County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Jim Hogg County paid a median of $1,258 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $129,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.34% of home value, 4% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 43% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.34%Effective tax rate±0.52% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $1,258Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $129,400Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 721Owner-occupied homes56% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Jim Hogg County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Jim Hogg County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,728/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Jim Hogg County average1.34%$1,728$144
Texas average1.40%$1,809$151
U.S. average0.94%$1,212$101
Property taxes in Jim Hogg County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureJim Hogg CountyTexasU.S.Jim Hogg County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.34%1.40%0.94%1.14%+0.20 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,258$4,232$3,119$1,775−$517 (-29.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,330$5,327$3,489$2,452−$122 (-5.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$857$2,847$2,576$914−$57 (-6.2%)
Median home value$129,400$283,800$332,700$125,600+$3,800 (+3.0%)
Total taxes paid$1,352,800$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$1,521,700

How Jim Hogg County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.39 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.32% of value; homes without one: 1.36%. Median bills: $2,330 and $857.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.20 pts) and the median tax changed −$517 (-29.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.34% ± 0.52% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 721 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Val Verde County1.31%$2,354$164,600
Maverick County1.33%$1,976$158,700
Lynn County1.33%$2,604$147,300
Cameron County1.35%$2,042$136,500
Moore County1.35%$1,985$152,600
Lipscomb County1.35%$1,748$124,300
Carson County1.36%$1,705$143,000
McLennan County1.36%$3,471$243,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates