Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48295 · ACS 2020–2024

Lipscomb County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Lipscomb County paid a median of $1,748 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $124,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.35% of home value, 4% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 44% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.35%Effective tax rate±0.24% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $1,748Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $124,300Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 845Owner-occupied homes82% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Lipscomb County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Lipscomb County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,678/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Lipscomb County average1.35%$1,678$140
Texas average1.40%$1,739$145
U.S. average0.94%$1,165$97
Property taxes in Lipscomb County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureLipscomb CountyTexasU.S.Lipscomb County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.35%1.40%0.94%1.33%+0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,748$4,232$3,119$1,750−$2 (-0.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,932$5,327$3,489$2,147−$215 (-10.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,595$2,847$2,576$1,494+$101 (+6.8%)
Median home value$124,300$283,800$332,700$128,400−$4,100 (-3.2%)
Total taxes paid$1,717,200$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$1,727,900

How Lipscomb County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.53 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Texas: 129 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 88% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.46% of value; homes without one: 1.29%. Median bills: $1,932 and $1,595.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed −$2 (-0.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.35% ± 0.24% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 845 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Lynn County1.33%$2,604$147,300
Cameron County1.35%$2,042$136,500
Moore County1.35%$1,985$152,600
Carson County1.36%$1,705$143,000
McLennan County1.36%$3,471$243,600
Scurry County1.36%$1,445$113,800
Randall County1.37%$3,610$238,800
Brazos County1.38%$4,568$296,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates