Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48133 · ACS 2020–2024

Eastland County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Eastland County paid a median of $1,459 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $134,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.99% of home value, 29% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 6% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.99%Effective tax rate±0.18% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $1,459Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $134,800Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 5,180Owner-occupied homes72% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Eastland County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Eastland County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,342/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Eastland County average0.99%$1,342$112
Texas average1.40%$1,893$158
U.S. average0.94%$1,269$106
Property taxes in Eastland County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureEastland CountyTexasU.S.Eastland County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.99%1.40%0.94%0.97%+0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,459$4,232$3,119$1,451+$8 (+0.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,201$5,327$3,489$2,137+$64 (+3.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,221$2,847$2,576$1,161+$60 (+5.2%)
Median home value$134,800$283,800$332,700$121,700+$13,100 (+10.8%)
Total taxes paid$10,911,300$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$10,100,900

How Eastland County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.94 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Texas: 56 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 69% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.20% of value; homes without one: 0.86%. Median bills: $2,201 and $1,221.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$8 (+0.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.99% ± 0.18% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,180 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Freestone County0.98%$1,580$168,000
Comanche County0.98%$2,096$155,600
Calhoun County1.00%$2,153$171,200
Coryell County1.00%$2,654$195,300
Austin County1.00%$3,433$296,900
Kendall County1.00%$5,656$512,700
Aransas County1.01%$2,705$265,400
Burleson County1.01%$1,816$191,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates