Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48079 · ACS 2020–2024

Cochran County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Cochran County paid a median of $583 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $53,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.01% of home value, 28% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 7% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.01%Effective tax rate±0.38% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $583Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $53,200Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 596Owner-occupied homes65% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Cochran County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Cochran County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$534/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Cochran County average1.01%$534$45
Texas average1.40%$743$62
U.S. average0.94%$498$42
Property taxes in Cochran County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureCochran CountyTexasU.S.Cochran County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.01%1.40%0.94%1.10%−0.10 pts
Median tax, all owners$583$4,232$3,119$684−$101 (-14.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,350$5,327$3,489$1,518−$168 (-11.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$555$2,847$2,576$578−$23 (-4.0%)
Median home value$53,200$283,800$332,700$57,700−$4,500 (-7.8%)
Total taxes paid$517,000$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$597,600

How Cochran County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.08 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.20% of value; homes without one: 0.93%. Median bills: $1,350 and $555.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.10 pts) and the median tax changed −$101 (-14.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.01% ± 0.38% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 596 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Calhoun County1.00%$2,153$171,200
Coryell County1.00%$2,654$195,300
Austin County1.00%$3,433$296,900
Kendall County1.00%$5,656$512,700
Aransas County1.01%$2,705$265,400
Burleson County1.01%$1,816$191,000
Clay County1.01%$2,182$171,500
Chambers County1.01%$3,474$329,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates