Texas · FIPS 48059 · ACS 2020–2024
Callahan County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Callahan County paid a median of $1,318 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $145,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.78% of home value, 44% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 17% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.78%Effective tax rate±0.22% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $1,318Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $145,500Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 4,240Owner-occupied homes81% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Callahan County | Texas | U.S. | Callahan County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.78% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 0.88% | −0.10 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,318 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $1,587 | −$269 (-17.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,867 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $2,047 | −$180 (-8.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $957 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $1,049 | −$92 (-8.8%) |
| Median home value | $145,500 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $144,800 | +$700 (+0.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $7,186,300 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $7,585,600 |
How Callahan County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.78 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.05% of value; homes without one: 0.62%. Median bills: $1,867 and $957.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.10 pts) and the median tax changed −$269 (-17.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.78% ± 0.22% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,240 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston County | 0.75% | $1,387 | $164,900 |
| Lavaca County | 0.76% | $2,041 | $228,300 |
| Colorado County | 0.77% | $2,204 | $209,800 |
| Washington County | 0.79% | $3,143 | $288,100 |
| Sabine County | 0.79% | $1,260 | $153,100 |
| Bandera County | 0.81% | $2,438 | $278,400 |
| Franklin County | 0.81% | $2,023 | $226,300 |
| Hamilton County | 0.81% | $1,863 | $147,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.