Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48089 · ACS 2020–2024

Colorado County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Colorado County paid a median of $2,204 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $209,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.77% of home value, 45% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 18% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.77%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $2,204Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $209,800Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 6,311Owner-occupied homes80% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Colorado County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Colorado County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,627/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Colorado County average0.77%$1,627$136
Texas average1.40%$2,944$245
U.S. average0.94%$1,973$164
Property taxes in Colorado County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureColorado CountyTexasU.S.Colorado County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.77%1.40%0.94%0.79%−0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,204$4,232$3,119$2,117+$87 (+4.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,452$5,327$3,489$2,343+$109 (+4.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,958$2,847$2,576$1,941+$17 (+0.9%)
Median home value$209,800$283,800$332,700$194,000+$15,800 (+8.1%)
Total taxes paid$15,319,100$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$15,040,100

How Colorado County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.75 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Texas: 11 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 51% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.88% of value; homes without one: 0.71%. Median bills: $2,452 and $1,958.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$87 (+4.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.77% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,311 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Red River County0.74%$1,224$121,500
Houston County0.75%$1,387$164,900
Lavaca County0.76%$2,041$228,300
Washington County0.79%$3,143$288,100
Sabine County0.79%$1,260$153,100
Bandera County0.81%$2,438$278,400
Franklin County0.81%$2,023$226,300
Hamilton County0.81%$1,863$147,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates