Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48019 · ACS 2020–2024

Bandera County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Bandera County paid a median of $2,438 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $278,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.81% of home value, 42% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 14% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.81%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $2,438Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $278,400Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 7,949Owner-occupied homes86% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Bandera County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Bandera County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,256/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Bandera County average0.81%$2,256$188
Texas average1.40%$3,898$325
U.S. average0.94%$2,612$218
Property taxes in Bandera County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureBandera CountyTexasU.S.Bandera County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.81%1.40%0.94%0.86%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,438$4,232$3,119$2,347+$91 (+3.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,206$5,327$3,489$2,882+$324 (+11.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,804$2,847$2,576$1,846−$42 (-2.3%)
Median home value$278,400$283,800$332,700$249,800+$28,600 (+11.4%)
Total taxes paid$24,141,600$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$22,855,600

How Bandera County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.11 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Texas: 14 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 54% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.90% of value; homes without one: 0.73%. Median bills: $3,206 and $1,804.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$91 (+3.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.81% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 7,949 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Colorado County0.77%$2,204$209,800
Washington County0.79%$3,143$288,100
Sabine County0.79%$1,260$153,100
Franklin County0.81%$2,023$226,300
Hamilton County0.81%$1,863$147,700
Gillespie County0.83%$4,496$460,700
Jack County0.84%$2,453$251,200
Van Zandt County0.84%$2,298$222,100

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates