Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Tennessee · FIPS 47163 · ACS 2020–2024

Sullivan County, Tennessee property tax rate

Homeowners in Sullivan County paid a median of $1,234 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $213,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.59% of home value, 14% above the Tennessee rate of 0.52% and 37% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.59%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · Tennessee: 0.52%
  • $1,234Median tax per yearTennessee: $1,442 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $213,300Median home valueTennessee: $286,700
  • 49,708Owner-occupied homes72% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Sullivan County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Sullivan County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,263/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Sullivan County average0.59%$1,263$105
Tennessee average0.52%$1,108$92
U.S. average0.94%$2,002$167
Property taxes in Sullivan County: 2020–2024 compared with Tennessee, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureSullivan CountyTennesseeU.S.Sullivan County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.59%0.52%0.94%0.63%−0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,234$1,442$3,119$1,205+$29 (+2.4%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,329$1,585$3,489$1,288+$41 (+3.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,130$1,258$2,576$1,111+$19 (+1.7%)
Median home value$213,300$286,700$332,700$190,800+$22,500 (+11.8%)
Total taxes paid$75,196,600$3,619,463,000$360,573,527,500$74,793,500

How Sullivan County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.93 a year, against $5.20 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Tennessee: 77 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 30% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.60% of value; homes without one: 0.58%. Median bills: $1,329 and $1,130.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$29 (+2.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.59% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 49,708 owner-occupied homes.

Tennessee counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Tennessee, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Tipton County0.56%$1,211$240,600
Davidson County0.57%$2,506$417,400
Hardeman County0.58%$764$121,700
Anderson County0.58%$1,289$239,400
Madison County0.60%$1,185$211,800
Gibson County0.61%$1,039$156,900
Montgomery County0.61%$1,697$280,200
Hamilton County0.62%$1,925$312,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Tennessee counties · How we compute rates