Tennessee · FIPS 47065 · ACS 2020–2024
Hamilton County, Tennessee property tax rate
Homeowners in Hamilton County paid a median of $1,925 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $312,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.62% of home value, 20% above the Tennessee rate of 0.52% and 34% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.62%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · Tennessee: 0.52%
- $1,925Median tax per yearTennessee: $1,442 · U.S.: $3,119
- $312,800Median home valueTennessee: $286,700
- 98,531Owner-occupied homes64% of households own
| Measure | Hamilton County | Tennessee | U.S. | Hamilton County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.62% | 0.52% | 0.94% | 0.67% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,925 | $1,442 | $3,119 | $1,888 | +$37 (+2.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,916 | $1,585 | $3,489 | $1,878 | +$38 (+2.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,940 | $1,258 | $2,576 | $1,905 | +$35 (+1.8%) |
| Median home value | $312,800 | $286,700 | $332,700 | $282,100 | +$30,700 (+10.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $231,108,100 | $3,619,463,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $224,168,800 |
How Hamilton County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.23 a year, against $5.20 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Tennessee: 81 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 34% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.61% of value; homes without one: 0.65%. Median bills: $1,916 and $1,940.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$37 (+2.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.62% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 98,531 owner-occupied homes.
Tennessee counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Davidson County | 0.57% | $2,506 | $417,400 |
| Hardeman County | 0.58% | $764 | $121,700 |
| Anderson County | 0.58% | $1,289 | $239,400 |
| Sullivan County | 0.59% | $1,234 | $213,300 |
| Madison County | 0.60% | $1,185 | $211,800 |
| Gibson County | 0.61% | $1,039 | $156,900 |
| Montgomery County | 0.61% | $1,697 | $280,200 |
| Lauderdale County | 0.67% | $844 | $143,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.