Tennessee · FIPS 47037 · ACS 2020–2024
Davidson County, Tennessee property tax rate
Homeowners in Davidson County paid a median of $2,506 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $417,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.57% of home value, 9% above the Tennessee rate of 0.52% and 40% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.57%Effective tax rate±0.02% margin · Tennessee: 0.52%
- $2,506Median tax per yearTennessee: $1,442 · U.S.: $3,119
- $417,400Median home valueTennessee: $286,700
- 171,526Owner-occupied homes53% of households own
| Measure | Davidson County | Tennessee | U.S. | Davidson County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.57% | 0.52% | 0.94% | 0.59% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,506 | $1,442 | $3,119 | $2,390 | +$116 (+4.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,486 | $1,585 | $3,489 | $2,376 | +$110 (+4.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,543 | $1,258 | $2,576 | $2,420 | +$123 (+5.1%) |
| Median home value | $417,400 | $286,700 | $332,700 | $386,600 | +$30,800 (+8.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $553,218,400 | $3,619,463,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $517,304,100 |
How Davidson County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.68 a year, against $5.20 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Tennessee: 74 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 27% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.56% of value; homes without one: 0.58%. Median bills: $2,486 and $2,543.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$116 (+4.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.57% ± 0.02% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 171,526 owner-occupied homes.
Tennessee counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crockett County | 0.54% | $930 | $158,900 |
| Coffee County | 0.55% | $1,407 | $246,800 |
| Roane County | 0.55% | $1,223 | $232,900 |
| Washington County | 0.56% | $1,302 | $249,000 |
| Tipton County | 0.56% | $1,211 | $240,600 |
| Hardeman County | 0.58% | $764 | $121,700 |
| Anderson County | 0.58% | $1,289 | $239,400 |
| Sullivan County | 0.59% | $1,234 | $213,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.