Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Tennessee · FIPS 47113 · ACS 2020–2024

Madison County, Tennessee property tax rate

Homeowners in Madison County paid a median of $1,185 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $211,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.60% of home value, 16% above the Tennessee rate of 0.52% and 36% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.60%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Tennessee: 0.52%
  • $1,185Median tax per yearTennessee: $1,442 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $211,800Median home valueTennessee: $286,700
  • 24,898Owner-occupied homes62% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Madison County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Madison County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,275/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Madison County average0.60%$1,275$106
Tennessee average0.52%$1,103$92
U.S. average0.94%$1,992$166
Property taxes in Madison County: 2020–2024 compared with Tennessee, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMadison CountyTennesseeU.S.Madison County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.60%0.52%0.94%0.64%−0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,185$1,442$3,119$1,161+$24 (+2.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,271$1,585$3,489$1,212+$59 (+4.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,092$1,258$2,576$1,095−$3 (-0.3%)
Median home value$211,800$286,700$332,700$189,700+$22,100 (+11.6%)
Total taxes paid$38,114,500$3,619,463,000$360,573,527,500$35,812,000

How Madison County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.02 a year, against $5.20 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Tennessee: 78 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 31% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.61% of value; homes without one: 0.59%. Median bills: $1,271 and $1,092.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$24 (+2.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.60% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 24,898 owner-occupied homes.

Tennessee counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Tennessee, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Tipton County0.56%$1,211$240,600
Davidson County0.57%$2,506$417,400
Hardeman County0.58%$764$121,700
Anderson County0.58%$1,289$239,400
Sullivan County0.59%$1,234$213,300
Gibson County0.61%$1,039$156,900
Montgomery County0.61%$1,697$280,200
Hamilton County0.62%$1,925$312,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Tennessee counties · How we compute rates