Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Tennessee · FIPS 47121 · ACS 2020–2024

Meigs County, Tennessee property tax rate

Homeowners in Meigs County paid a median of $693 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $180,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.85% of home value, 64% above the Tennessee rate of 0.52% and 9% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.85%Effective tax rate±0.55% margin · Tennessee: 0.52%
  • $693Median tax per yearTennessee: $1,442 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $180,000Median home valueTennessee: $286,700
  • 4,238Owner-occupied homes81% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Meigs County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Meigs County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,537/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Meigs County average0.85%$1,537$128
Tennessee average0.52%$937$78
U.S. average0.94%$1,691$141
Property taxes in Meigs County: 2020–2024 compared with Tennessee, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMeigs CountyTennesseeU.S.Meigs County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.85%0.52%0.94%1.13%−0.28 pts
Median tax, all owners$693$1,442$3,119$727−$34 (-4.7%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$952$1,585$3,489$907+$45 (+5.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$563$1,258$2,576$598−$35 (-5.9%)
Median home value$180,000$286,700$332,700$185,500−$5,500 (-3.0%)
Total taxes paid$10,104,200$3,619,463,000$360,573,527,500$13,642,100

How Meigs County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.54 a year, against $5.20 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.48% of value; homes without one: 0.30%. Median bills: $952 and $563.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.28 pts) and the median tax changed −$34 (-4.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.85% ± 0.55% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,238 owner-occupied homes.

Tennessee counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Tennessee, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Anderson County0.58%$1,289$239,400
Sullivan County0.59%$1,234$213,300
Madison County0.60%$1,185$211,800
Gibson County0.61%$1,039$156,900
Montgomery County0.61%$1,697$280,200
Hamilton County0.62%$1,925$312,800
Lauderdale County0.67%$844$143,200
Shelby County0.97%$2,429$249,100

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Tennessee counties · How we compute rates