Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Tennessee · FIPS 47119 · ACS 2020–2024

Maury County, Tennessee property tax rate

Homeowners in Maury County paid a median of $1,588 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $355,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.43% of home value, 17% below the Tennessee rate of 0.52% and 54% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.43%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · Tennessee: 0.52%
  • $1,588Median tax per yearTennessee: $1,442 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $355,700Median home valueTennessee: $286,700
  • 29,995Owner-occupied homes71% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Maury County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Maury County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,537/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Maury County average0.43%$1,537$128
Tennessee average0.52%$1,852$154
U.S. average0.94%$3,345$279
Property taxes in Maury County: 2020–2024 compared with Tennessee, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMaury CountyTennesseeU.S.Maury County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.43%0.52%0.94%0.46%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,588$1,442$3,119$1,476+$112 (+7.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,609$1,585$3,489$1,447+$162 (+11.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,549$1,258$2,576$1,539+$10 (+0.6%)
Median home value$355,700$286,700$332,700$307,500+$48,200 (+15.7%)
Total taxes paid$51,929,600$3,619,463,000$360,573,527,500$46,975,600

How Maury County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.32 a year, against $5.20 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Tennessee: 39 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 10% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.42% of value; homes without one: 0.45%. Median bills: $1,609 and $1,549.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$112 (+7.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.43% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 29,995 owner-occupied homes.

Tennessee counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Tennessee, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Stewart County0.43%$939$204,700
Smith County0.43%$1,136$243,800
Grundy County0.43%$586$154,000
Marshall County0.43%$1,346$279,800
Claiborne County0.43%$777$159,900
Warren County0.43%$805$192,900
Weakley County0.44%$729$151,200
Bradley County0.44%$1,187$261,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Tennessee counties · How we compute rates