Tennessee · FIPS 47105 · ACS 2020–2024
Loudon County, Tennessee property tax rate
Homeowners in Loudon County paid a median of $1,162 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $348,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.34% of home value, 34% below the Tennessee rate of 0.52% and 64% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.34%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Tennessee: 0.52%
- $1,162Median tax per yearTennessee: $1,442 · U.S.: $3,119
- $348,000Median home valueTennessee: $286,700
- 19,311Owner-occupied homes80% of households own
| Measure | Loudon County | Tennessee | U.S. | Loudon County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.34% | 0.52% | 0.94% | 0.38% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,162 | $1,442 | $3,119 | $1,163 | −$1 (-0.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,188 | $1,585 | $3,489 | $1,147 | +$41 (+3.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,119 | $1,258 | $2,576 | $1,190 | −$71 (-6.0%) |
| Median home value | $348,000 | $286,700 | $332,700 | $292,600 | +$55,400 (+18.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $27,845,500 | $3,619,463,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $28,260,000 |
How Loudon County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.42 a year, against $5.20 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Tennessee: 9 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 4% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.34% of value; homes without one: 0.34%. Median bills: $1,188 and $1,119.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed −$1 (-0.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.34% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 19,311 owner-occupied homes.
Tennessee counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| McMinn County | 0.32% | $748 | $211,800 |
| Lewis County | 0.32% | $824 | $173,400 |
| Fayette County | 0.33% | $1,140 | $340,800 |
| Johnson County | 0.34% | $710 | $178,600 |
| DeKalb County | 0.34% | $824 | $235,500 |
| Overton County | 0.36% | $669 | $173,200 |
| Campbell County | 0.36% | $691 | $186,500 |
| Hamblen County | 0.37% | $862 | $210,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.