Pennsylvania · FIPS 42013 · ACS 2020–2024
Blair County, Pennsylvania property tax rate
Homeowners in Blair County paid a median of $1,724 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $161,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.05% of home value, 16% below the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 12% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.05%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
- $1,724Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
- $161,100Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
- 36,579Owner-occupied homes72% of households own
| Measure | Blair County | Pennsylvania | U.S. | Blair County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.05% | 1.26% | 0.94% | 1.08% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,724 | $3,311 | $3,119 | $1,711 | +$13 (+0.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,803 | $3,649 | $3,489 | $1,803 | no change |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,632 | $2,819 | $2,576 | $1,601 | +$31 (+1.9%) |
| Median home value | $161,100 | $254,500 | $332,700 | $156,700 | +$4,400 (+2.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $75,553,800 | $14,642,214,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $74,006,800 |
How Blair County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.53 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Pennsylvania: 20 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 73% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.06% of value; homes without one: 1.04%. Median bills: $1,803 and $1,632.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$13 (+0.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.05% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 36,579 owner-occupied homes.
Pennsylvania counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin County | 1.03% | $2,740 | $249,800 |
| Centre County | 1.04% | $3,386 | $323,500 |
| Bradford County | 1.04% | $2,044 | $187,500 |
| Mercer County | 1.06% | $1,936 | $164,000 |
| Columbia County | 1.06% | $2,286 | $206,200 |
| Perry County | 1.07% | $2,859 | $236,400 |
| Clearfield County | 1.07% | $1,500 | $137,000 |
| Clinton County | 1.08% | $2,046 | $175,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.