Pennsylvania · FIPS 42109 · ACS 2020–2024
Snyder County, Pennsylvania property tax rate
Homeowners in Snyder County paid a median of $2,388 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $215,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.02% of home value, 19% below the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 8% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.02%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
- $2,388Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
- $215,300Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
- 11,035Owner-occupied homes76% of households own
| Measure | Snyder County | Pennsylvania | U.S. | Snyder County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.02% | 1.26% | 0.94% | 1.05% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,388 | $3,311 | $3,119 | $2,402 | −$14 (-0.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,476 | $3,649 | $3,489 | $2,473 | +$3 (+0.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,290 | $2,819 | $2,576 | $2,329 | −$39 (-1.7%) |
| Median home value | $215,300 | $254,500 | $332,700 | $205,500 | +$9,800 (+4.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $28,321,600 | $14,642,214,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $28,086,600 |
How Snyder County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.17 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Pennsylvania: 16 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 71% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.01% of value; homes without one: 1.02%. Median bills: $2,476 and $2,290.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed −$14 (-0.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.02% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 11,035 owner-occupied homes.
Pennsylvania counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Potter County | 0.98% | $1,857 | $153,100 |
| Somerset County | 0.99% | $1,477 | $150,600 |
| Tioga County | 1.01% | $2,078 | $181,100 |
| Franklin County | 1.03% | $2,740 | $249,800 |
| Centre County | 1.04% | $3,386 | $323,500 |
| Bradford County | 1.04% | $2,044 | $187,500 |
| Blair County | 1.05% | $1,724 | $161,100 |
| Mercer County | 1.06% | $1,936 | $164,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.