Pennsylvania · FIPS 42077 · ACS 2020–2024
Lehigh County, Pennsylvania property tax rate
Homeowners in Lehigh County paid a median of $4,651 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $300,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.42% of home value, 13% above the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 51% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.42%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
- $4,651Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
- $300,400Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
- 94,675Owner-occupied homes66% of households own
| Measure | Lehigh County | Pennsylvania | U.S. | Lehigh County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.42% | 1.26% | 0.94% | 1.51% | −0.10 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $4,651 | $3,311 | $3,119 | $4,591 | +$60 (+1.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $4,688 | $3,649 | $3,489 | $4,669 | +$19 (+0.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $4,581 | $2,819 | $2,576 | $4,448 | +$133 (+3.0%) |
| Median home value | $300,400 | $254,500 | $332,700 | $276,100 | +$24,300 (+8.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $462,718,600 | $14,642,214,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $448,039,000 |
How Lehigh County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $14.15 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Pennsylvania: 59 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 90% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.40% of value; homes without one: 1.44%. Median bills: $4,688 and $4,581.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.10 pts) and the median tax changed +$60 (+1.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.42% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 94,675 owner-occupied homes.
Pennsylvania counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana County | 1.33% | $2,297 | $152,800 |
| Beaver County | 1.33% | $2,704 | $190,900 |
| Luzerne County | 1.35% | $2,530 | $174,100 |
| Armstrong County | 1.36% | $2,161 | $157,300 |
| Lackawanna County | 1.40% | $3,012 | $201,800 |
| Carbon County | 1.44% | $3,088 | $211,400 |
| Northampton County | 1.44% | $4,700 | $308,600 |
| Allegheny County | 1.47% | $3,451 | $227,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.