Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Pennsylvania · FIPS 42003 · ACS 2020–2024

Allegheny County, Pennsylvania property tax rate

Homeowners in Allegheny County paid a median of $3,451 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $227,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.47% of home value, 17% above the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 56% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.47%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
  • $3,451Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $227,600Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
  • 355,674Owner-occupied homes65% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Allegheny County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Allegheny County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$3,352/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Allegheny County average1.47%$3,352$279
Pennsylvania average1.26%$2,862$239
U.S. average0.94%$2,143$179
Property taxes in Allegheny County: 2020–2024 compared with Pennsylvania, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureAllegheny CountyPennsylvaniaU.S.Allegheny County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.47%1.26%0.94%1.53%−0.06 pts
Median tax, all owners$3,451$3,311$3,119$3,399+$52 (+1.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,738$3,649$3,489$3,692+$46 (+1.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$3,040$2,819$2,576$2,980+$60 (+2.0%)
Median home value$227,600$254,500$332,700$216,700+$10,900 (+5.0%)
Total taxes paid$1,506,912,100$14,642,214,600$360,573,527,500$1,491,420,100

How Allegheny County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $14.70 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Pennsylvania: 62 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 92% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.48% of value; homes without one: 1.45%. Median bills: $3,738 and $3,040.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.06 pts) and the median tax changed +$52 (+1.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.47% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 355,674 owner-occupied homes.

Pennsylvania counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Pennsylvania, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Luzerne County1.35%$2,530$174,100
Armstrong County1.36%$2,161$157,300
Lackawanna County1.40%$3,012$201,800
Lehigh County1.42%$4,651$300,400
Carbon County1.44%$3,088$211,400
Northampton County1.44%$4,700$308,600
Erie County1.52%$2,830$177,000
York County1.54%$4,006$248,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Pennsylvania counties · How we compute rates