Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Pennsylvania · FIPS 42045 · ACS 2020–2024

Delaware County, Pennsylvania property tax rate

Homeowners in Delaware County paid a median of $6,124 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $332,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.62% of home value, 29% above the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 73% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.62%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
  • $6,124Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $332,200Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
  • 151,016Owner-occupied homes70% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Delaware County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Delaware County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$5,387/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Delaware County average1.62%$5,387$449
Pennsylvania average1.26%$4,168$347
U.S. average0.94%$3,120$260
Property taxes in Delaware County: 2020–2024 compared with Pennsylvania, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureDelaware CountyPennsylvaniaU.S.Delaware County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.62%1.26%0.94%1.68%−0.06 pts
Median tax, all owners$6,124$3,311$3,119$6,001+$123 (+2.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$6,351$3,649$3,489$6,210+$141 (+2.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$5,669$2,819$2,576$5,575+$94 (+1.7%)
Median home value$332,200$254,500$332,700$302,400+$29,800 (+9.9%)
Total taxes paid$989,926,200$14,642,214,600$360,573,527,500$965,351,500

How Delaware County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $16.23 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Pennsylvania: 67 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 95% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.65% of value; homes without one: 1.58%. Median bills: $6,351 and $5,669.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.06 pts) and the median tax changed +$123 (+2.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.62% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 151,016 owner-occupied homes.

Pennsylvania counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Pennsylvania, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Lehigh County1.42%$4,651$300,400
Carbon County1.44%$3,088$211,400
Northampton County1.44%$4,700$308,600
Allegheny County1.47%$3,451$227,600
Erie County1.52%$2,830$177,000
York County1.54%$4,006$248,600
Berks County1.60%$4,239$257,300
Monroe County1.62%$4,447$267,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Pennsylvania counties · How we compute rates