Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Pennsylvania · FIPS 42011 · ACS 2020–2024

Berks County, Pennsylvania property tax rate

Homeowners in Berks County paid a median of $4,239 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $257,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.60% of home value, 27% above the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 70% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.60%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
  • $4,239Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $257,300Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
  • 116,334Owner-occupied homes71% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Berks County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Berks County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$4,112/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Berks County average1.60%$4,112$343
Pennsylvania average1.26%$3,226$269
U.S. average0.94%$2,415$201
Property taxes in Berks County: 2020–2024 compared with Pennsylvania, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureBerks CountyPennsylvaniaU.S.Berks County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.60%1.26%0.94%1.71%−0.11 pts
Median tax, all owners$4,239$3,311$3,119$4,238+$1 (+0.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$4,438$3,649$3,489$4,459−$21 (-0.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$3,906$2,819$2,576$3,849+$57 (+1.5%)
Median home value$257,300$254,500$332,700$239,700+$17,600 (+7.3%)
Total taxes paid$542,747,400$14,642,214,600$360,573,527,500$532,555,600

How Berks County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $16.00 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Pennsylvania: 65 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 94% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.61% of value; homes without one: 1.59%. Median bills: $4,438 and $3,906.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.11 pts) and the median tax changed +$1 (+0.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.60% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 116,334 owner-occupied homes.

Pennsylvania counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Pennsylvania, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Lehigh County1.42%$4,651$300,400
Carbon County1.44%$3,088$211,400
Northampton County1.44%$4,700$308,600
Allegheny County1.47%$3,451$227,600
Erie County1.52%$2,830$177,000
York County1.54%$4,006$248,600
Monroe County1.62%$4,447$267,600
Delaware County1.62%$6,124$332,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Pennsylvania counties · How we compute rates