Ohio · FIPS 39113 · ACS 2020–2024
Montgomery County, Ohio property tax rate
Homeowners in Montgomery County paid a median of $3,127 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $180,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.73% of home value, 27% above the Ohio rate of 1.36% and 84% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.73%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Ohio: 1.36%
- $3,127Median tax per yearOhio: $2,822 · U.S.: $3,119
- $180,900Median home valueOhio: $214,800
- 144,482Owner-occupied homes62% of households own
| Measure | Montgomery County | Ohio | U.S. | Montgomery County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.73% | 1.36% | 0.94% | 1.81% | −0.08 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,127 | $2,822 | $3,119 | $2,975 | +$152 (+5.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,341 | $3,048 | $3,489 | $3,192 | +$149 (+4.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,792 | $2,487 | $2,576 | $2,668 | +$124 (+4.6%) |
| Median home value | $180,900 | $214,800 | $332,700 | $167,400 | +$13,500 (+8.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $540,967,100 | $11,762,811,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $521,528,100 |
How Montgomery County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $17.27 a year, against $13.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Ohio: 84 of 85 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 96% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.71% of value; homes without one: 1.77%. Median bills: $3,341 and $2,792.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.08 pts) and the median tax changed +$152 (+5.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.73% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 144,482 owner-occupied homes.
Ohio counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Summit County | 1.49% | $3,195 | $208,700 |
| Lake County | 1.50% | $3,475 | $214,100 |
| Hamilton County | 1.51% | $3,652 | $241,900 |
| Franklin County | 1.53% | $4,244 | $288,400 |
| Greene County | 1.59% | $4,071 | $252,200 |
| Delaware County | 1.60% | $7,132 | $445,500 |
| Lucas County | 1.66% | $2,773 | $163,900 |
| Cuyahoga County | 1.89% | $3,910 | $195,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.