Ohio · FIPS 39041 · ACS 2020–2024
Delaware County, Ohio property tax rate
Homeowners in Delaware County paid a median of $7,132 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $445,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.60% of home value, 18% above the Ohio rate of 1.36% and 70% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.60%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Ohio: 1.36%
- $7,132Median tax per yearOhio: $2,822 · U.S.: $3,119
- $445,500Median home valueOhio: $214,800
- 64,607Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
| Measure | Delaware County | Ohio | U.S. | Delaware County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.60% | 1.36% | 0.94% | 1.68% | −0.08 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $7,132 | $2,822 | $3,119 | $6,896 | +$236 (+3.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $7,416 | $3,048 | $3,489 | $7,152 | +$264 (+3.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $6,473 | $2,487 | $2,576 | $6,242 | +$231 (+3.7%) |
| Median home value | $445,500 | $214,800 | $332,700 | $419,500 | +$26,000 (+6.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $498,254,400 | $11,762,811,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $470,672,700 |
How Delaware County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $16.01 a year, against $13.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Ohio: 82 of 85 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 94% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.63% of value; homes without one: 1.52%. Median bills: $7,416 and $6,473.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.08 pts) and the median tax changed +$236 (+3.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.60% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 64,607 owner-occupied homes.
Ohio counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Geauga County | 1.42% | $4,564 | $331,100 |
| Summit County | 1.49% | $3,195 | $208,700 |
| Lake County | 1.50% | $3,475 | $214,100 |
| Hamilton County | 1.51% | $3,652 | $241,900 |
| Franklin County | 1.53% | $4,244 | $288,400 |
| Greene County | 1.59% | $4,071 | $252,200 |
| Lucas County | 1.66% | $2,773 | $163,900 |
| Montgomery County | 1.73% | $3,127 | $180,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.