Ohio · FIPS 39057 · ACS 2020–2024
Greene County, Ohio property tax rate
Homeowners in Greene County paid a median of $4,071 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $252,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.59% of home value, 17% above the Ohio rate of 1.36% and 69% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.59%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Ohio: 1.36%
- $4,071Median tax per yearOhio: $2,822 · U.S.: $3,119
- $252,200Median home valueOhio: $214,800
- 46,348Owner-occupied homes68% of households own
| Measure | Greene County | Ohio | U.S. | Greene County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.59% | 1.36% | 0.94% | 1.62% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $4,071 | $2,822 | $3,119 | $4,021 | +$50 (+1.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $4,123 | $3,048 | $3,489 | $4,138 | −$15 (-0.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,974 | $2,487 | $2,576 | $3,793 | +$181 (+4.8%) |
| Median home value | $252,200 | $214,800 | $332,700 | $238,000 | +$14,200 (+6.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $215,421,200 | $11,762,811,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $208,104,000 |
How Greene County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $15.89 a year, against $13.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Ohio: 81 of 85 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 94% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.58% of value; homes without one: 1.61%. Median bills: $4,123 and $3,974.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$50 (+1.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.59% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 46,348 owner-occupied homes.
Ohio counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Geauga County | 1.42% | $4,564 | $331,100 |
| Summit County | 1.49% | $3,195 | $208,700 |
| Lake County | 1.50% | $3,475 | $214,100 |
| Hamilton County | 1.51% | $3,652 | $241,900 |
| Franklin County | 1.53% | $4,244 | $288,400 |
| Delaware County | 1.60% | $7,132 | $445,500 |
| Lucas County | 1.66% | $2,773 | $163,900 |
| Montgomery County | 1.73% | $3,127 | $180,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.