Ohio · FIPS 39095 · ACS 2020–2024
Lucas County, Ohio property tax rate
Homeowners in Lucas County paid a median of $2,773 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $163,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.66% of home value, 22% above the Ohio rate of 1.36% and 76% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.66%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Ohio: 1.36%
- $2,773Median tax per yearOhio: $2,822 · U.S.: $3,119
- $163,900Median home valueOhio: $214,800
- 113,549Owner-occupied homes62% of households own
| Measure | Lucas County | Ohio | U.S. | Lucas County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.66% | 1.36% | 0.94% | 1.72% | −0.07 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,773 | $2,822 | $3,119 | $2,710 | +$63 (+2.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,117 | $3,048 | $3,489 | $3,003 | +$114 (+3.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,262 | $2,487 | $2,576 | $2,228 | +$34 (+1.5%) |
| Median home value | $163,900 | $214,800 | $332,700 | $155,200 | +$8,700 (+5.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $383,414,300 | $11,762,811,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $372,633,900 |
How Lucas County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $16.55 a year, against $13.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Ohio: 83 of 85 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 95% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.67% of value; homes without one: 1.62%. Median bills: $3,117 and $2,262.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed +$63 (+2.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.66% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 113,549 owner-occupied homes.
Ohio counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Geauga County | 1.42% | $4,564 | $331,100 |
| Summit County | 1.49% | $3,195 | $208,700 |
| Lake County | 1.50% | $3,475 | $214,100 |
| Hamilton County | 1.51% | $3,652 | $241,900 |
| Franklin County | 1.53% | $4,244 | $288,400 |
| Greene County | 1.59% | $4,071 | $252,200 |
| Delaware County | 1.60% | $7,132 | $445,500 |
| Montgomery County | 1.73% | $3,127 | $180,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.