North Dakota · FIPS 38083 · ACS 2020–2024
Sheridan County, North Dakota property tax rate
Homeowners in Sheridan County paid a median of $774 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $110,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.57% of home value, 38% below the North Dakota rate of 0.92% and 39% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.57%Effective tax rate±0.17% margin · North Dakota: 0.92%
- $774Median tax per yearNorth Dakota: $2,468 · U.S.: $3,119
- $110,300Median home valueNorth Dakota: $249,900
- 567Owner-occupied homes84% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Sheridan County | North Dakota | U.S. | Sheridan County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.57% | 0.92% | 0.94% | 0.69% | −0.11 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $774 | $2,468 | $3,119 | $753 | +$21 (+2.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $914 | $2,761 | $3,489 | $842 | +$72 (+8.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $643 | $2,069 | $2,576 | $715 | −$72 (-10.1%) |
| Median home value | $110,300 | $249,900 | $332,700 | $107,700 | +$2,600 (+2.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $611,600 | $555,349,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $554,400 |
How Sheridan County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.75 a year, against $9.22 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.43% of value; homes without one: 0.68%. Median bills: $914 and $643.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.11 pts) and the median tax changed +$21 (+2.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.57% ± 0.17% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 567 owner-occupied homes.
North Dakota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benson County | 0.56% | $817 | $90,000 |
| Kidder County | 0.57% | $903 | $156,600 |
| Bottineau County | 0.59% | $1,393 | $193,200 |
| Nelson County | 0.61% | $1,044 | $139,700 |
| Bowman County | 0.61% | $1,199 | $164,900 |
| Golden Valley County | 0.64% | $1,104 | $123,900 |
| Adams County | 0.64% | $1,130 | $113,200 |
| Renville County | 0.66% | $1,128 | $166,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.