North Dakota · FIPS 38027 · ACS 2020–2024
Eddy County, North Dakota property tax rate
Homeowners in Eddy County paid a median of $1,237 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $124,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.67% of home value, 28% below the North Dakota rate of 0.92% and 29% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.67%Effective tax rate±0.21% margin · North Dakota: 0.92%
- $1,237Median tax per yearNorth Dakota: $2,468 · U.S.: $3,119
- $124,000Median home valueNorth Dakota: $249,900
- 845Owner-occupied homes72% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Eddy County | North Dakota | U.S. | Eddy County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.67% | 0.92% | 0.94% | 0.67% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,237 | $2,468 | $3,119 | $1,027 | +$210 (+20.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,297 | $2,761 | $3,489 | $1,177 | +$120 (+10.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,194 | $2,069 | $2,576 | $910 | +$284 (+31.2%) |
| Median home value | $124,000 | $249,900 | $332,700 | $115,500 | +$8,500 (+7.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,129,600 | $555,349,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $927,100 |
How Eddy County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.67 a year, against $9.22 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.64% of value; homes without one: 0.69%. Median bills: $1,297 and $1,194.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$210 (+20.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.67% ± 0.21% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 845 owner-occupied homes.
North Dakota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bowman County | 0.61% | $1,199 | $164,900 |
| Golden Valley County | 0.64% | $1,104 | $123,900 |
| Adams County | 0.64% | $1,130 | $113,200 |
| Renville County | 0.66% | $1,128 | $166,000 |
| Williams County | 0.68% | $1,939 | $284,800 |
| McHenry County | 0.71% | $994 | $151,000 |
| McLean County | 0.71% | $1,724 | $227,100 |
| LaMoure County | 0.71% | $1,187 | $117,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.