North Carolina · FIPS 37177 · ACS 2020–2024
Tyrrell County, North Carolina property tax rate
Homeowners in Tyrrell County paid a median of $1,331 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $164,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.63% of home value, 5% below the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 33% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.63%Effective tax rate±0.22% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
- $1,331Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
- $164,500Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
- 1,204Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Tyrrell County | North Carolina | U.S. | Tyrrell County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.63% | 0.66% | 0.94% | 0.73% | −0.10 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,331 | $1,896 | $3,119 | $1,233 | +$98 (+7.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,763 | $2,115 | $3,489 | $1,588 | +$175 (+11.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $775 | $1,524 | $2,576 | $907 | −$132 (-14.6%) |
| Median home value | $164,500 | $288,900 | $332,700 | $138,400 | +$26,100 (+18.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,716,500 | $6,852,746,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,532,300 |
How Tyrrell County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.29 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.57% of value; homes without one: 0.73%. Median bills: $1,763 and $775.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.10 pts) and the median tax changed +$98 (+7.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.63% ± 0.22% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,204 owner-occupied homes.
North Carolina counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln County | 0.61% | $1,856 | $321,000 |
| Chatham County | 0.62% | $2,847 | $446,200 |
| Rutherford County | 0.62% | $1,178 | $201,800 |
| Chowan County | 0.63% | $1,677 | $235,800 |
| Pasquotank County | 0.64% | $1,573 | $234,600 |
| Onslow County | 0.64% | $1,502 | $236,400 |
| Cleveland County | 0.64% | $1,286 | $200,000 |
| Johnston County | 0.64% | $1,908 | $305,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.