North Carolina · FIPS 37041 · ACS 2020–2024
Chowan County, North Carolina property tax rate
Homeowners in Chowan County paid a median of $1,677 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $235,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.63% of home value, 5% below the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 33% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.63%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
- $1,677Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
- $235,800Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
- 4,326Owner-occupied homes71% of households own
| Measure | Chowan County | North Carolina | U.S. | Chowan County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.63% | 0.66% | 0.94% | 0.62% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,677 | $1,896 | $3,119 | $1,403 | +$274 (+19.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,765 | $2,115 | $3,489 | $1,510 | +$255 (+16.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,532 | $1,524 | $2,576 | $1,103 | +$429 (+38.9%) |
| Median home value | $235,800 | $288,900 | $332,700 | $204,400 | +$31,400 (+15.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $8,383,600 | $6,852,746,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $7,155,400 |
How Chowan County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.30 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Carolina: 46 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 35% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.65% of value; homes without one: 0.60%. Median bills: $1,765 and $1,532.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$274 (+19.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.63% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,326 owner-occupied homes.
North Carolina counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burke County | 0.61% | $1,253 | $185,400 |
| Lincoln County | 0.61% | $1,856 | $321,000 |
| Chatham County | 0.62% | $2,847 | $446,200 |
| Rutherford County | 0.62% | $1,178 | $201,800 |
| Pasquotank County | 0.64% | $1,573 | $234,600 |
| Onslow County | 0.64% | $1,502 | $236,400 |
| Cleveland County | 0.64% | $1,286 | $200,000 |
| Johnston County | 0.64% | $1,908 | $305,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.