North Carolina · FIPS 37037 · ACS 2020–2024
Chatham County, North Carolina property tax rate
Homeowners in Chatham County paid a median of $2,847 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $446,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.62% of home value, 7% below the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 34% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.62%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
- $2,847Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
- $446,200Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
- 26,591Owner-occupied homes81% of households own
| Measure | Chatham County | North Carolina | U.S. | Chatham County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.62% | 0.66% | 0.94% | 0.67% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,847 | $1,896 | $3,119 | $2,671 | +$176 (+6.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,059 | $2,115 | $3,489 | $2,813 | +$246 (+8.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,535 | $1,524 | $2,576 | $2,437 | +$98 (+4.0%) |
| Median home value | $446,200 | $288,900 | $332,700 | $397,800 | +$48,400 (+12.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $87,689,300 | $6,852,746,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $82,264,000 |
How Chatham County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.16 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Carolina: 44 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 33% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.61% of value; homes without one: 0.62%. Median bills: $3,059 and $2,535.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$176 (+6.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.62% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 26,591 owner-occupied homes.
North Carolina counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caldwell County | 0.61% | $1,150 | $192,200 |
| Davie County | 0.61% | $1,595 | $253,900 |
| Granville County | 0.61% | $1,664 | $247,700 |
| Burke County | 0.61% | $1,253 | $185,400 |
| Lincoln County | 0.61% | $1,856 | $321,000 |
| Rutherford County | 0.62% | $1,178 | $201,800 |
| Chowan County | 0.63% | $1,677 | $235,800 |
| Pasquotank County | 0.64% | $1,573 | $234,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.