Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
North Carolina · FIPS 37133 · ACS 2020–2024

Onslow County, North Carolina property tax rate

Homeowners in Onslow County paid a median of $1,502 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $236,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.64% of home value, 3% below the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 32% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.64%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
  • $1,502Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $236,400Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
  • 47,971Owner-occupied homes64% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Onslow County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Onslow County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,513/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Onslow County average0.64%$1,513$126
North Carolina average0.66%$1,565$130
U.S. average0.94%$2,218$185
Property taxes in Onslow County: 2020–2024 compared with North Carolina, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureOnslow CountyNorth CarolinaU.S.Onslow County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.64%0.66%0.94%0.66%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,502$1,896$3,119$1,431+$71 (+5.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,530$2,115$3,489$1,451+$79 (+5.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,431$1,524$2,576$1,358+$73 (+5.4%)
Median home value$236,400$288,900$332,700$219,500+$16,900 (+7.7%)
Total taxes paid$82,338,400$6,852,746,300$360,573,527,500$72,533,200

How Onslow County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.41 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in North Carolina: 48 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 36% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.63% of value; homes without one: 0.68%. Median bills: $1,530 and $1,431.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$71 (+5.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.64% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 47,971 owner-occupied homes.

North Carolina counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in North Carolina, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Rutherford County0.62%$1,178$201,800
Chowan County0.63%$1,677$235,800
Pasquotank County0.64%$1,573$234,600
Cleveland County0.64%$1,286$200,000
Johnston County0.64%$1,908$305,600
Craven County0.65%$1,450$231,600
Alamance County0.66%$1,494$241,500
Nash County0.66%$1,362$191,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All North Carolina counties · How we compute rates