North Carolina · FIPS 37155 · ACS 2020–2024
Robeson County, North Carolina property tax rate
Homeowners in Robeson County paid a median of $820 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $94,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.80% of home value, 20% above the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 15% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.80%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
- $820Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
- $94,500Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
- 28,399Owner-occupied homes66% of households own
| Measure | Robeson County | North Carolina | U.S. | Robeson County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.80% | 0.66% | 0.94% | 0.80% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $820 | $1,896 | $3,119 | $799 | +$21 (+2.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,185 | $2,115 | $3,489 | $1,134 | +$51 (+4.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $693 | $1,524 | $2,576 | $661 | +$32 (+4.8%) |
| Median home value | $94,500 | $288,900 | $332,700 | $88,600 | +$5,900 (+6.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $29,534,600 | $6,852,746,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $29,149,200 |
How Robeson County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.98 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Carolina: 78 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 53% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.78% of value; homes without one: 0.81%. Median bills: $1,185 and $693.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$21 (+2.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.80% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 28,399 owner-occupied homes.
North Carolina counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gaston County | 0.77% | $1,982 | $266,000 |
| Richmond County | 0.78% | $1,138 | $127,800 |
| Greene County | 0.78% | $1,041 | $117,400 |
| Northampton County | 0.78% | $1,239 | $114,500 |
| Wilson County | 0.80% | $1,471 | $186,000 |
| Forsyth County | 0.80% | $1,984 | $250,400 |
| Pitt County | 0.81% | $1,734 | $208,900 |
| Durham County | 0.81% | $3,092 | $389,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.