North Carolina · FIPS 37063 · ACS 2020–2024
Durham County, North Carolina property tax rate
Homeowners in Durham County paid a median of $3,092 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $389,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.81% of home value, 23% above the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 14% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.81%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
- $3,092Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
- $389,400Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
- 78,724Owner-occupied homes55% of households own
| Measure | Durham County | North Carolina | U.S. | Durham County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.81% | 0.66% | 0.94% | 0.87% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,092 | $1,896 | $3,119 | $2,951 | +$141 (+4.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,110 | $2,115 | $3,489 | $2,939 | +$171 (+5.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,039 | $1,524 | $2,576 | $2,992 | +$47 (+1.6%) |
| Median home value | $389,400 | $288,900 | $332,700 | $351,700 | +$37,700 (+10.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $281,071,200 | $6,852,746,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $260,946,400 |
How Durham County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.12 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Carolina: 82 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 55% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.80% of value; homes without one: 0.84%. Median bills: $3,110 and $3,039.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$141 (+4.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.81% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 78,724 owner-occupied homes.
North Carolina counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond County | 0.78% | $1,138 | $127,800 |
| Greene County | 0.78% | $1,041 | $117,400 |
| Northampton County | 0.78% | $1,239 | $114,500 |
| Robeson County | 0.80% | $820 | $94,500 |
| Wilson County | 0.80% | $1,471 | $186,000 |
| Forsyth County | 0.80% | $1,984 | $250,400 |
| Pitt County | 0.81% | $1,734 | $208,900 |
| Guilford County | 0.83% | $2,174 | $259,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.