Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
North Carolina · FIPS 37063 · ACS 2020–2024

Durham County, North Carolina property tax rate

Homeowners in Durham County paid a median of $3,092 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $389,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.81% of home value, 23% above the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 14% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.81%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
  • $3,092Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $389,400Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
  • 78,724Owner-occupied homes55% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Durham County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Durham County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$3,160/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Durham County average0.81%$3,160$263
North Carolina average0.66%$2,579$215
U.S. average0.94%$3,655$305
Property taxes in Durham County: 2020–2024 compared with North Carolina, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureDurham CountyNorth CarolinaU.S.Durham County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.81%0.66%0.94%0.87%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$3,092$1,896$3,119$2,951+$141 (+4.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,110$2,115$3,489$2,939+$171 (+5.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$3,039$1,524$2,576$2,992+$47 (+1.6%)
Median home value$389,400$288,900$332,700$351,700+$37,700 (+10.7%)
Total taxes paid$281,071,200$6,852,746,300$360,573,527,500$260,946,400

How Durham County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.12 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in North Carolina: 82 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 55% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.80% of value; homes without one: 0.84%. Median bills: $3,110 and $3,039.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$141 (+4.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.81% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 78,724 owner-occupied homes.

North Carolina counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in North Carolina, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Richmond County0.78%$1,138$127,800
Greene County0.78%$1,041$117,400
Northampton County0.78%$1,239$114,500
Robeson County0.80%$820$94,500
Wilson County0.80%$1,471$186,000
Forsyth County0.80%$1,984$250,400
Pitt County0.81%$1,734$208,900
Guilford County0.83%$2,174$259,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All North Carolina counties · How we compute rates