North Carolina · FIPS 37071 · ACS 2020–2024
Gaston County, North Carolina property tax rate
Homeowners in Gaston County paid a median of $1,982 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $266,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.77% of home value, 16% above the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 18% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.77%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
- $1,982Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
- $266,000Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
- 62,554Owner-occupied homes67% of households own
| Measure | Gaston County | North Carolina | U.S. | Gaston County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.77% | 0.66% | 0.94% | 0.80% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,982 | $1,896 | $3,119 | $1,872 | +$110 (+5.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,260 | $2,115 | $3,489 | $2,095 | +$165 (+7.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,597 | $1,524 | $2,576 | $1,492 | +$105 (+7.0%) |
| Median home value | $266,000 | $288,900 | $332,700 | $235,000 | +$31,000 (+13.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $149,192,600 | $6,852,746,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $136,236,900 |
How Gaston County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.72 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Carolina: 74 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 51% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.76% of value; homes without one: 0.79%. Median bills: $2,260 and $1,597.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$110 (+5.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.77% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 62,554 owner-occupied homes.
North Carolina counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bladen County | 0.74% | $1,227 | $135,100 |
| Rockingham County | 0.75% | $1,258 | $168,600 |
| Sampson County | 0.75% | $1,130 | $150,700 |
| Lee County | 0.76% | $1,785 | $240,200 |
| Richmond County | 0.78% | $1,138 | $127,800 |
| Greene County | 0.78% | $1,041 | $117,400 |
| Northampton County | 0.78% | $1,239 | $114,500 |
| Robeson County | 0.80% | $820 | $94,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.