North Carolina · FIPS 37079 · ACS 2020–2024
Greene County, North Carolina property tax rate
Homeowners in Greene County paid a median of $1,041 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $117,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.78% of home value, 18% above the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 17% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.78%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
- $1,041Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
- $117,400Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
- 4,597Owner-occupied homes67% of households own
| Measure | Greene County | North Carolina | U.S. | Greene County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.78% | 0.66% | 0.94% | 0.82% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,041 | $1,896 | $3,119 | $990 | +$51 (+5.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,089 | $2,115 | $3,489 | $1,021 | +$68 (+6.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,000 | $1,524 | $2,576 | $970 | +$30 (+3.1%) |
| Median home value | $117,400 | $288,900 | $332,700 | $114,000 | +$3,400 (+3.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $5,369,200 | $6,852,746,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $5,180,500 |
How Greene County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.81 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Carolina: 76 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 52% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.79% of value; homes without one: 0.77%. Median bills: $1,089 and $1,000.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$51 (+5.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.78% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,597 owner-occupied homes.
North Carolina counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sampson County | 0.75% | $1,130 | $150,700 |
| Lee County | 0.76% | $1,785 | $240,200 |
| Gaston County | 0.77% | $1,982 | $266,000 |
| Richmond County | 0.78% | $1,138 | $127,800 |
| Northampton County | 0.78% | $1,239 | $114,500 |
| Robeson County | 0.80% | $820 | $94,500 |
| Wilson County | 0.80% | $1,471 | $186,000 |
| Forsyth County | 0.80% | $1,984 | $250,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.