North Carolina · FIPS 37185 · ACS 2020–2024
Warren County, North Carolina property tax rate
Homeowners in Warren County paid a median of $1,093 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $154,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.66% of home value, 0% above the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 29% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.66%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
- $1,093Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
- $154,200Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
- 5,651Owner-occupied homes69% of households own
| Measure | Warren County | North Carolina | U.S. | Warren County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.66% | 0.66% | 0.94% | 0.77% | −0.11 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,093 | $1,896 | $3,119 | $1,059 | +$34 (+3.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,260 | $2,115 | $3,489 | $1,226 | +$34 (+2.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $943 | $1,524 | $2,576 | $950 | −$7 (-0.7%) |
| Median home value | $154,200 | $288,900 | $332,700 | $124,700 | +$29,500 (+23.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $9,155,100 | $6,852,746,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $9,120,900 |
How Warren County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.64 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Carolina: 54 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 39% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.62% of value; homes without one: 0.71%. Median bills: $1,260 and $943.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.11 pts) and the median tax changed +$34 (+3.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.66% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,651 owner-occupied homes.
North Carolina counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Craven County | 0.65% | $1,450 | $231,600 |
| Alamance County | 0.66% | $1,494 | $241,500 |
| Nash County | 0.66% | $1,362 | $191,000 |
| Scotland County | 0.67% | $1,068 | $114,900 |
| Caswell County | 0.67% | $1,140 | $164,500 |
| Randolph County | 0.67% | $1,324 | $197,100 |
| Rowan County | 0.67% | $1,554 | $238,400 |
| Duplin County | 0.68% | $950 | $137,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.