North Carolina · FIPS 37113 · ACS 2020–2024
Macon County, North Carolina property tax rate
Homeowners in Macon County paid a median of $1,074 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $251,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.39% of home value, 42% below the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 59% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.39%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
- $1,074Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
- $251,900Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
- 14,285Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
| Measure | Macon County | North Carolina | U.S. | Macon County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.39% | 0.66% | 0.94% | 0.42% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,074 | $1,896 | $3,119 | $979 | +$95 (+9.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,125 | $2,115 | $3,489 | $1,049 | +$76 (+7.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,014 | $1,524 | $2,576 | $922 | +$92 (+10.0%) |
| Median home value | $251,900 | $288,900 | $332,700 | $229,000 | +$22,900 (+10.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $19,946,800 | $6,852,746,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $17,717,100 |
How Macon County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.88 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Carolina: 3 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 7% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.40% of value; homes without one: 0.37%. Median bills: $1,125 and $1,014.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$95 (+9.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.39% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 14,285 owner-occupied homes.
North Carolina counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson County | 0.31% | $976 | $284,700 |
| Avery County | 0.37% | $1,010 | $265,800 |
| Watauga County | 0.42% | $1,386 | $358,900 |
| Carteret County | 0.44% | $1,423 | $333,300 |
| Cherokee County | 0.45% | $1,064 | $232,300 |
| Yancey County | 0.45% | $1,157 | $243,100 |
| Ashe County | 0.46% | $1,190 | $243,100 |
| Transylvania County | 0.46% | $1,674 | $373,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.