North Carolina · FIPS 37099 · ACS 2020–2024
Jackson County, North Carolina property tax rate
Homeowners in Jackson County paid a median of $976 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $284,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.31% of home value, 53% below the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 67% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.31%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
- $976Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
- $284,700Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
- 11,201Owner-occupied homes61% of households own
| Measure | Jackson County | North Carolina | U.S. | Jackson County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.31% | 0.66% | 0.94% | 0.32% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $976 | $1,896 | $3,119 | $938 | +$38 (+4.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,017 | $2,115 | $3,489 | $984 | +$33 (+3.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $925 | $1,524 | $2,576 | $888 | +$37 (+4.2%) |
| Median home value | $284,700 | $288,900 | $332,700 | $253,900 | +$30,800 (+12.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $14,057,800 | $6,852,746,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $13,744,600 |
How Jackson County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.13 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Carolina: 1 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 3% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.31% of value; homes without one: 0.32%. Median bills: $1,017 and $925.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$38 (+4.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.31% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 11,201 owner-occupied homes.
North Carolina counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avery County | 0.37% | $1,010 | $265,800 |
| Macon County | 0.39% | $1,074 | $251,900 |
| Watauga County | 0.42% | $1,386 | $358,900 |
| Carteret County | 0.44% | $1,423 | $333,300 |
| Cherokee County | 0.45% | $1,064 | $232,300 |
| Yancey County | 0.45% | $1,157 | $243,100 |
| Ashe County | 0.46% | $1,190 | $243,100 |
| Transylvania County | 0.46% | $1,674 | $373,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.