Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
North Carolina · FIPS 37189 · ACS 2020–2024

Watauga County, North Carolina property tax rate

Homeowners in Watauga County paid a median of $1,386 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $358,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.42% of home value, 37% below the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 56% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.42%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
  • $1,386Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $358,900Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
  • 13,157Owner-occupied homes62% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Watauga County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Watauga County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,496/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Watauga County average0.42%$1,496$125
North Carolina average0.66%$2,380$198
U.S. average0.94%$3,374$281
Property taxes in Watauga County: 2020–2024 compared with North Carolina, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureWatauga CountyNorth CarolinaU.S.Watauga County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.42%0.66%0.94%0.41%+0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,386$1,896$3,119$1,334+$52 (+3.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,510$2,115$3,489$1,446+$64 (+4.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,231$1,524$2,576$1,166+$65 (+5.6%)
Median home value$358,900$288,900$332,700$321,500+$37,400 (+11.6%)
Total taxes paid$24,471,000$6,852,746,300$360,573,527,500$22,563,600

How Watauga County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.17 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in North Carolina: 4 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 9% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.40% of value; homes without one: 0.43%. Median bills: $1,510 and $1,231.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$52 (+3.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.42% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 13,157 owner-occupied homes.

North Carolina counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in North Carolina, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Avery County0.37%$1,010$265,800
Macon County0.39%$1,074$251,900
Carteret County0.44%$1,423$333,300
Cherokee County0.45%$1,064$232,300
Yancey County0.45%$1,157$243,100
Ashe County0.46%$1,190$243,100
Transylvania County0.46%$1,674$373,600
Currituck County0.47%$1,760$378,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All North Carolina counties · How we compute rates