North Carolina · FIPS 37021 · ACS 2020–2024
Buncombe County, North Carolina property tax rate
Homeowners in Buncombe County paid a median of $2,222 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $391,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.57% of home value, 15% below the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 40% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.57%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
- $2,222Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
- $391,800Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
- 67,411Owner-occupied homes66% of households own
| Measure | Buncombe County | North Carolina | U.S. | Buncombe County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.57% | 0.66% | 0.94% | 0.58% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,222 | $1,896 | $3,119 | $2,163 | +$59 (+2.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,350 | $2,115 | $3,489 | $2,272 | +$78 (+3.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,007 | $1,524 | $2,576 | $1,969 | +$38 (+1.9%) |
| Median home value | $391,800 | $288,900 | $332,700 | $360,000 | +$31,800 (+8.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $183,927,500 | $6,852,746,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $174,343,300 |
How Buncombe County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.66 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Carolina: 23 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 27% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.55% of value; homes without one: 0.59%. Median bills: $2,350 and $2,007.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$59 (+2.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.57% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 67,411 owner-occupied homes.
North Carolina counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Davidson County | 0.55% | $1,320 | $219,100 |
| Moore County | 0.57% | $1,849 | $351,400 |
| Hoke County | 0.57% | $1,465 | $219,300 |
| Stanly County | 0.57% | $1,385 | $242,400 |
| Union County | 0.57% | $2,396 | $417,300 |
| Wilkes County | 0.57% | $1,002 | $168,800 |
| Montgomery County | 0.58% | $1,037 | $161,700 |
| Iredell County | 0.58% | $1,952 | $321,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.